Brunswick City Council election, 2018: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|228 | |228 | ||
|30.7% | |30.7% | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Total Paper Ballots | |||
|743 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:36, 8 August 2018
The 2018 Brunswick City Council election took place on July 7, 2018. A total of three council seats were open and unofficial results show John Dayton, Nathan Brown, and Andy St. John winning.
General election
Candidates
- Wayne Allgaier
- Nathan Brown
- John Dayton
- Carroll Jones
- Mariah Rodgers
- Andrew St. John
Debates
A candidate's forum was held at City Park building on July 16, 2018, hosted by the Brunswick Citizen and Greater Brunswick Area Chamber of Commerce. All candidates were in attendance.
Results
| Brunswick City Council election, 2018 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Candidate | Popular Vote | ||
| Votes | % | ||
| John Dayton | 409 | 55.0% | |
| Nathan Brown | 366 | 49.3% | |
| Andrew St. John | 318 | 42.8% | |
| Maria Rodgers | 313 | 42.1% | |
| Wayne Allgaier (Incumbent) | 302 | 40.6% | |
| Carroll Jones (Incumbent) | 228 | 30.7% | |
| Total Paper Ballots | 743 | ||