List of Brunswick Distinguished Citizen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→1981) |
(→1977) |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|[[#1981|1981]] | |[[#1981|1981]] | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |||
|[[#1982|1982]] | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1983|1983]] | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1984|1984]] | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1985|1985]] | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1986|1986]] | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1987|1987]] | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1988|1988]] | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1989|1989]] | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1990|1990]] | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1991|1991]] | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1992|1992]] | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|[[#1993|1993]] | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 27: | Line 63: | ||
! Name and Surname | ! Name and Surname | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[David | |[[David Brown]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Edward Burgess]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amanda | |[[Amanda Dorsey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harry | |[[Harry Funk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[John | |[[John Funk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Harry Hedges]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mary | |[[Mary Hood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Elizabeth | |[[Elizabeth Hovermale]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Victor Kaplon]] | |[[Victor Kaplon]] | ||
| Line 47: | Line 83: | ||
|[[Lee Merriman]] | |[[Lee Merriman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mary | |[[Mary Payne]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Edward | |[[Edward Shafer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[John Short]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[John | |[[John Sigafoose]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[John | |[[John Souder Sr.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Charles | |[[Charles Wenner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Levin West]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 1977 === | === 1977 === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Ambrose]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frederick Brown Jr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Care]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leonard Carmack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Carter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[James Cummings]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Feete]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Hogan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Alex Hood]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arlington Horine]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Howard B. Hovermale]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charles Bernard Karn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harry R. Mace]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Michael E. Mullen Sr.]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frances Barger New]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Aaron Nixon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[E. Virginia Wenner]] | |||
|} | |||
=== 1980 === | === 1980 === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name and Surname | |||
|- | |||
|[[E. Donald Darr]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. David Wilbur Devilbliss]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Howard Dixon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Virginia Hymes Hogan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richard M. Hogan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jess David Orndorff]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[George Samuel Streams]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 1981 === | === 1981 === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 377: | Line 472: | ||
! Name and Surname | ! Name and Surname | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[William | |[[William Gene Burgee]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Roper G. Harley]] | |[[Roper G. Harley]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:12, 20 August 2018
Below is a list of prior and current Brunswick Distinguished Citizen by year.
Overview
| Year | # of Honorees |
|---|---|
| 1976 | 17 |
| 1977 | 17 |
| 1980 | 7 |
| 1981 | 8 |
| 1982 | 12 |
| 1983 | 14 |
| 1984 | 13 |
| 1985 | 18 |
| 1986 | 10 |
| 1987 | 9 |
| 1988 | 7 |
| 1989 | 8 |
| 1990 | 7 |
| 1991 | 9 |
| 1992 | 12 |
| 1993 | 10 |
Honorees
1976
1977
1980
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| E. Donald Darr |
| Dr. David Wilbur Devilbliss |
| Howard Dixon |
| Mary Virginia Hymes Hogan |
| Richard M. Hogan |
| Jess David Orndorff |
| George Samuel Streams |
1981
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Raymond Granville Barger |
| Harvey E. Cannon |
| Louise Vaughan Cannon |
| Luther Brunswick Darr |
| William Boteler Gross |
| Lulu Brunswick Darr McMurry |
| Leonard Smith |
| Josephine Solomon Sr. |
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Betty LouDarr Cavalier |
| Maurice E. Good |
| William Lynch Gross |
| Bishop Robert W. Kelley |
| Connie Koenig |
| Margaret Roelke McNitt |
| William Carlos |
| Anne Wenner Osteen |
| Leona Sauser |
1988
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Dr. Shirley Beard Colvin |
| Woodrow W. Free |
| Nellie Hoar Lloyd |
| Werner W. Orrison |
| Raymond Pentoney |
| Arthur Jacoues Porter |
| John Thomas Staub |
1989
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Dr. William H. Bell |
| Dr. John Barker Harley |
| Donald Earl Harrington |
| George Wesley Harrington |
| William Eugene Harrington |
| Judge Patrick M. Schnauffer |
| Patricia Werking |
| Sue Ann Yingling |
1990
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| David Dinges |
| Elgin Family |
| Nield Gordon |
| William H. Harrington |
| Forrest G. Moler |
| Christian Smith |
| Ellen Theresa Brady Wenner |
1991
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Pauline Comer Gosnell |
| George Hardy |
| Richard Heffner |
| Myer Kaplon |
| William Minnick |
| Gary Null |
| Dr. J. G. F. Smith |
| Wendell Stewart |
| John Williams |
1992
1993
| Name and Surname |
|---|
| Harry C. Allgire |
| Cindy Marie Gibson |
| Robert Leroy Grams |
| Anne-Lynn Gross |
| Ruth Rose Hamilton |
| Alfred Howard |
| Sherman Lowry |
| Judy Bacorn Malone |
| June Miller |
| Dr. Charles Eugene Pruitt |